CLA-2-45:RR:NC:2:230 B85833

Mr. Brian C. Perry
The Hipage Company, Inc.
532 N. Regional Road, Suite D
P.O. Box 35026
Greensboro, NC 27425

RE: The tariff classification of a natural cork stopper for glass beakers from China

Dear Mr. Perry:

In your letter dated May 14, 1997, on behalf of U. S. Worldwide Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the cork stopper to be classified was submitted. It is a tapered stopper made of natural cork. The greater diameter measures approximately 16 mm across; the smaller diameter measures 13 mm. The length or thickness of the cork is 17 mm. A 4 mm wide hole runs through the center of the cork. The stopper will be used to seal glass beakers or test tubes. Glass tubing will be inserted through the hole.

The applicable subheading for the cork stopper will be 4503.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of natural cork: corks and stoppers, tapered and of a thickness or length greater than the maximum diameter, with a maximum diameter not over 19 mm. The rate of duty will be 7.5 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division